University Park Campus School 2017 Graduates

diploma and cap

Congratulations to the 2017 University Park Campus School graduates.

Valedictorian:  Le N. Tran

The graduates were:

Yasmeen B. Al-Adam (H,NHS), Luis E. Alvarenga (H), Kiara Arapi (H,NHS), Krystal V. Bailey (H,NHS), Evan D. Baptiste, Travon L. Boatwright (H), Amanda R. Borelli (HH,NHS), Barkhad A. Burale, Angelica M. Chavez (HH,NHS), Joshua E. Colon Sandoval (H,NHS), Kathleen U. Cruz (H), Thomas M. Greenman, Niko Q. Guzman Jerry (H,NHS), Devaunta R. Hewitt (HH), Mohammad M. Kamel, Daisy M. Kranwinkel (HH,NHS), Lulie A. Lambert, Jazlynn D. Lopez (H), Edgar D. Lopez Pelico (HH,NHS), Kristal N. Marcano (HH,NHS), Mariana I. Martinez (H,NHS), Sara M. Mcarthur (H,NHS), Alyssa L. Moses, Jacob J. Murphy (H), Eric T. Nguyen (HH,NHS), Kieu Ly T. Nguyen (HH,NHS), Luis A. Ojeda (H,NHS), Zacarias Ortiz Hernandez (H,NHS), Darrell D. Perez, Agustin Rac Ixpec (HH,NHS), Karla V. Ramirez, Theola L. Reets (H, NHS), Jose L. Rivas (HH), Carla L. Rodriguez, Carlos R. Rojas Rivera (H,NHS), Jocelyn I. Santos (HH,NHS), Katherine R. Surrette (HH,NHS), Anthony N. Tran (H, NHS), Le N. Tran (HH, NHS), Natalie E. Vargas (HH,NHS), Baruby I. Vasquez, Kevin R. Villatoro (HH) , Trinity F. Walton (H,NHS), and Bryhannah A. Young (H,NHS).

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

Alice Miles Scholarship: Le Tran

AllCom: Kiara Arapi

Award for Excellence in English: Angelica Chavez

Award for Excellence in Mathematics: Agustin Rac Ixpec

Award for Excellence in Science: Kathleen Cruz

Award for Excellence in Social Studies: Amanda Borelli

Award for Excellence in Art: Krystal Bailey, Kristal Marcano, Alyssa Moses, Carlos Rojas Rivera

Award for Excellence in Spanish: Natalie Vargas

Award for Excellence in Drama: Amanda Borelli, Kieu Ly Nguyen

Athlete of the Year: Joshua Colon Sandoval, Luis Ojeda, Jr., Katherine Surrette

Bay State Savings Bank: Amanda Borelli

Baker Memorial Trust: Amanda Borelli

Promise Kept Award: Zacarias Ortiz Hernandez

Telegram and Gazette Student Achiever: Le Tran

Principal’s Award: Le Tran

Donald & Dorothy Moylan Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Moses

Donahue Award: Kieu Ly Nguyen

Diane Fitzpatrick Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Moses

Gaffney Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Colon Sandoval

Hace (Hispanics Achieving & Celebrating Excellence)

Academics: Kevin Villatoro
Arts: Kristal Marcano
Athletics: Luis Ojeda, Jr.
Dolly Vasquez Cultural Award: Kristal Marcano
Leadership: Jocelyn Santos

Keolis Scholarship: Theola Reets

Jackson Fund: Daisy Kranwinkel

Latino Dollars for Scholarship: Joshua Colon Sandoval, Kathleen Cruz, Mariana Martinez, Luis Ojeda, Jr., Agustin Rac Ixpec, Jose Rivas, Carlos Rojas Rivera

Posse: Jocelyn Santos, Kristal Marcano

Donna Rodrigues Award: Jazlynn Lopez

UniBank Scholarship: Bryhannah Young

UPCS Alumni Scholarship: Daisy Kranwinkel, Le Tran

Webster Square Business Association: Kieu Ly Nguyen